FindMyPA.Care (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting https://www.FindMyPA.Care or any apps published by us you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the “DPA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”) and all other relevant legislation, the data controller is Shereen Daniels. The data controller can be contacted by post at 13 Dover Road, Gravesend DA11 9PH or by email at info@FindMyPA.Care

This privacy policy includes:

  1. Information we collect from you
  2. How we will use your information
  3. When we will disclose your information to others
  4. Your consent
  5. Cookies
  6. Where we store your personal data
  7. Your rights

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in different parts of our site https://www.FindMyPA.Care or any apps published by us (our site) or by corresponding with us by post, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our blogs, participate in our research surveys, participate in discussion boards, leave reviews or participate in other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and personal description.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
    • if you participate in any of our online surveys, we will also collect the following information including your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways and in accordance with the lawful basis specified:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, but only where you have consented to receive this information;
    • to provide you, or permit third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you but only where you have consented to receive this information. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

The relevant lawful bases shall be performance of a contract, fulfilling our legal obligations, our legitimate interests and consent.

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • for automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made, the significance and the consequences;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

The relevant lawful bases shall be performance of a contract, fulfilling our legal obligations, our legitimate interests and consent.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • The relevant lawful bases shall be performance of a contract, fulfilling our legal obligations and our legitimate interests.

WHEN WE WILL DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS

Your personal information may be shared with:

  • Individuals within FindMyPA.Care for the purposes of administering your account or the services you will provide to or receive from FindMyPA.Care, or for the purposes of providing other information which you have consented to receive.
  • Selected third parties that could include analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If FindMyPA.Care or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of FindMyPA.Care, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction (if applicable).

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

YOUR CONSENT

Where you have previously given your consent for us to use your data in a way in which you no longer wish us to use it, e.g. to provide you with information about other products or services, you can withdraw this consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on the emails that we send you, contacting us by post at 13 Dover Road, Gravesend DA11 9PH or by email at info@FindMyPA.Care

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.
By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary (essential) cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping bag or make use of online payment services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored in either the UK. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted (if applicable). Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

Marketing You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always obtain your consent (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. If you provide your consent and then change your mind, you can inform us of this by clicking the unsubscribe button on the emails that we send you, contacting us by post at 13 Dover Road, Gravesend DA11 9PH or by email at info@FindMyPA.Care

Access to your information You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you (your right of access). If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us by post at 13 Dover Road, Gravesend DA11 9PH or by email at info@FindMyPA.Care We may make a small charge for this service.

  • Complaints If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have collected or used your information, you can lodge a formal complaint at any time by contacting the Information Commissioners Office (ico.org.uk).
  • Corrections We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated in February 2019.

CONTACT

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact us by post at 13 Dover Road, Gravesend DA11 9PH or by email at info@FindMyPA.Care

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.

 

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.

How FindMyPA.Care website works

We think it’s important that you understand the strengths and the limitations of our website. We’re not professional journalists, neither are we writing as representatives of organisations that we work for (in the past or present).   See our About Us page.  Our aim is to give you the best advice to help you successfully hire a Personal Assistant (PA).  That being said, we can’t guarantee perfection.    So we would advise you to use this information at your own risk and we cannot accept any liability if things go wrong.  Any advice we provide is based on our personal and professional experience, so always do your own research.    This ensures you are making the right decisions that fit your specific circumstances.    We may often link to other websites where we feel their information is beneficial, but we can’t be responsible for their content.  We welcome your comments and opinions.  If you are respectful and constructive, we will not censor any comments that are submitted on our website.  We are editorially independent and our stance on putting older and disabled people first underpins everything we write about.
error: Property of FindMyPA.Care